My Life List Privacy Principles

We built the My life List™ website to make it easy for you to achieve your life list goals by using our proven methodology and the power of social networking. We understand you may not want everyone in the world to have access to the information you place on the My Life List™ website; That is why we give you control over what you share on your public profile page. We are committed to maintaining your privacy, which is why we have added functionality that allows you the option to make items public or to keep private.

My Life List™ follows two core principles with respect to privacy:

  1. You should have control over your personal information.
  2. You should have access to the information others want to share.

My Life List Privacy Statement

This statement discloses the privacy practices for the My Life List™ website (the "Site"), which may be accessed through www.mylifelist.org or through related URLs. The purpose of this statement is to notify you of what personally identifiable information of yours will be collected by the Site, how it will be used, and what options are available to you regarding the collection, correction and/or deletion of information.

Information We Collect and How It's Used

Questions and Profiles

My Life List™ (the "Company") collects a wide variety of information which is used in order to help users create Life Lists that inspire. Except as explicitly provided herein, none of the information collected by the Company as part of questions asked on the site or used by the Site engine or Site profile is made accessible to the public, other users of the site or anyone not employed by the Company directly. The Company will provide you an opportunity to share your life list, top of list goals and inspiring experiences on your public profile with others on an "opt in" basis via an export function thereby ensuring the privacy of your own individual life list page.

For clarity, you retain all of your ownership rights in your User Submissions. However, by submitting User Submissions to My Life List, you hereby grant My Life List a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, sublicenseable and transferable license to use, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of, display, and perform the User Submissions in connection with the My Life List Website and My Life List's (and its successors' and affiliates') business, including without limitation for promoting and redistributing part or all of the My Life List Website (and derivative works thereof) in any media formats and through any media channels. You also hereby grant each user of the My Life List Website a non-exclusive license to access your User Submissions through the Website, and to use, reproduce, distribute, display and perform such User Submissions as permitted through the functionality of the Website and under these Terms of Service. The above licenses granted by you in User Experiences terminate within a commercially reasonable time after you remove or delete your User Experience from the My Life List Service. You understand and agree, however, that My Life List may retain, but not display, distribute, or perform, server copies of User Submissions.

The Company offers products related to inspiration and personal growth for retail sale. To process product purchases, we may require your name, billing address, phone number, email address, shipping address and credit card information. Information gathered during product purchases is used to process your order or as otherwise described herein. In general, you will receive one email notification that you have placed an order, and another email notification that your order has been filled. Once you become a member we may also use your contact information to occasionally send you newsletters to notify you of new inspiring stories and experiences as well as to remind you of established targets you have set on your life list. All of the email messages we send you may contain code that enables our database to track your usage of the emails, including whether the email was opened and/or what links (if any) were clicked. If you would rather not receive emails about new products, promotions or other noteworthy news, please click on the unsubscribe button on any communication you receive. The Company fully complies with the requirements of the United States federal CAN-SPAM Act.

Demographic and profile data is also collected at our site. We use this data to tailor our visitor's experience at our site, showing them content that we think they might be interested in, and displaying the content according to their preferences. Some of this information (i.e., customer demographic information) may be shared with advertisers on an aggregate, non-personally identifiable basis.

Advertisements, promotions and offers from third-party advertisers may be provided to you while you are visiting the Site. If you choose to accept any such offers, and with your consent, the Company may provide your information, including billing information, to the advertiser. Please refer to the third-party advertisers own privacy policy (provided on the offer pages) if you have any questions regarding how your information is used.

Please be aware that these offers may be presented on pages framed by the Company Site. We do this to provide a seamless experience. Although these offer pages have the look and feel of our web site, you will be submitting your information directly to the third-party advertiser. As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets and, depending on the transaction, your personally identifiable information may be one of the transferred assets. In the event that we are acquired by another company, your personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the acquiring party. If this occurs, you will be notified if there are any material changes to the way your personally identifiable information is collected or used.

Credit card transactions are processed using industry standard secure socket layer encryption by a third party, which only uses your information for that purpose.

Your information may also be shared with other third parties who assist in delivering the Company's products and services.

We will only share your information with third-parties in the ways defined in this privacy statement.

Information Supplied by Your Browser

The Company also logs IP addresses for systems administration purposes. IP addresses are logged to track a user's session. This gives the Company an idea of which parts of our site users are visiting. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable. This means that a user's session will be tracked, but the user will be anonymous. Our site uses cookies to keep track of some types of information while you are visiting or using the Site. Cookies are very small files placed on your computer, so that when you return to the Site we can identify you. Cookies are needed for the Site to operate properly. If your browser is set to reject all cookies, the site will not function properly.

Third-Party Advertising

We may use third-party advertising agencies to serve ads on behalf of the Company or third-party advertisers (e.g., retailers of goods or services). These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous.

Legal Disclaimer

The Company reserves the right to disclose or provide your information, including personally identifiable information, with or without notifying you, if required to do so by law or if we, in our sole discretion, believe that disclosure is appropriate to (1) comply with the law, requests or orders from law enforcement, or with any legal process; (2) protect someone's life, health or security; or (3) as otherwise provided herein.

Children between the ages of 13 and 18

The Company requires that minors between the age of 13 and 18 ask their parents for permission before sending any information about themselves to anyone over the Internet.

Public Forums

The Company makes message boards available to its users and visitors. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when disclosing any personally identifying information.

Security

The Company has extensive security measures in place to help protect the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information stored in our database. These measures include the use of Secure Server technology during credit card transactions and administrative access to site data, as well as other proprietary security measures which are applied to all repositories and transfers of user information. Although we will exercise reasonable care in providing secure transmission of information between your computer and our servers, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the Internet and we accept no liability for any unintentional disclosure.

Retention and Storage of Your Personal Information

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws, and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of your relationship with us. Your Personal Information may be processed and stored outside of the country in which you reside, an affiliate or an unaffiliated service provider for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and, under the laws of these other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your personal information.

Policies and Remedies

Links to Other Sites

My Life List is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other web sites that may be linked to or from this site or of any third party advertisers.

Choice/Opt-Out

Site users may remove their contact information from our database if they do not wish to receive future communications by sending email to usersupport@mylifelist.org, with the word "Remove" in the subject field, by writing My Life List LLC, 13909 Old Harbor Lane, #202 Marina del Rey, CA 90292 USA.

You can also opt-out of receiving promotional emails and newsletters by clicking on the "Email Settings" link on your Account Settings page and un-checking the undesired promotions.

Correct/Update/Remove Information

Site users may correct, update or remove information previously submitted, including their credit card, password, email preferences and other account information, by visiting their "My Settings" page by sending email to usersupport@mylifelist.org with the word "Remove" in the subject field, by writing My Life List LLC, 13909 Old Harbor Lane, #202 Marina del Rey, CA 90292 USA.

Contacting the Web site

My Life List™ takes online privacy seriously. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact our Privacy Officer by sending email to privacy@mylifelist.org, by calling (800), or by writing My Life List LLC, 13909 Old Harbor Lane, #202 Marina del Rey, CA 90292 USA.

Users of the Site who are residents of California may request certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of Personal Information to third parties for purposes of their direct marketing. If you want to make this request you should contact our Privacy Officer by sending email to privacy@mylifelist.org, or by writing My Life List LLC, 13909 Old Harbor Lane, #202 Marina del Rey, CA 90292 USA.

Acceptance of Privacy

Your use of our web site, including any dispute concerning privacy, is subject to this privacy statement and the Terms and Conditions of Service. BY USING OUR WEB SITE, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SERVICE. If we decide to change our privacy statement, we will post those changes to this privacy statement page and any other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, or by other means, such as email, at our discretion. Your continued use of any portion of our web site following posting of the updated privacy statement will constitute your acceptance of the changes.

*Effective Date This privacy statement was last revised on December 22, 2008.